Herbal & Plant Extracts

Allantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturising, soothing and anti-irritating skincare agent, and is also a valuable cell healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation.  Allantoin

Almond Oil

Almond oil (sometimes known as sweet almond oil) is the oil pressed from almond nuts. The Prunus Dulcis tree that produces the nut is cultivated extensively

Aloe Barbadenis/Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a cactus-like succulent plant that was used abundantly in ancient Egypt and Greece as well as in Chinese medicine as early as the 11th century.

Arnica Montana

Herbal Extract Arnica has been harvested for centuries in Europe and North America. The flowers and root of this the perennial plant are often dried and prepared for tea.

Beeswax

Wax from bee hives act as a thickening agent that has some emollient properties.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an organic compound. It is a colourless liquid with a mild, pleasant aromatic odour and is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including

Beta Carotene

Beta-carotene, found in many fruits and vegetables, is a precursor of Vitamin A.  Usually synthesized from Vitamin A, Beta-carotene is often used interchangeably with

Betula – Alba/White Birch

Birch oil extract is also known as European white birch or silver birch.  White birch oil is useful in the treatment for dermatitis, dull or congested skin, eczema and psoriasis.

Carica Papaya

Most people know papaya as a tropical fruit, yet are unaware of the wonderful effects it can have on the skin and its ability to assist with protein build up and wound healing.

 

Centella Asiatica

Also called gotu kola – Centella Asiastica is a perennial herbaceous plant in the parsley family that thrives in marshy areas in Asia, South Africa and Australia.  The herb

Chamomile Extract

Plant species include Matricaria recutita, Chamomilla recutita, and Matricaria chamomilla; of which the flowers heads are used.  The main constituents of the flowers

Cocoa Butter

The ‘butter’ extracted from the Theobroma Cacao seed is a rich emollient which is useful for nourishing very dry and dehydrated skin. It is a very rich compound

Cucumber/Cucumis Sativus

Although cucumbers are composed of 95% water, they also have ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), caffeic acid (an antioxidant) and mineral silica, plus other trace minerals.  Like most 

Echinacea angustifolia/Coneflower Extract

Increases cell turnover similar to Centella Asiatica, as well as having soothing properties.

Ginseng

Ginseng is a plant extract that tones and revitalises skin. It can help balance the oil gland production and can smooth fine lines and wrinkles in mature skin. Promoted as an

Grapefruit Oil

Apart from stimulating the lymphatic system, grapefruit essential oil is very effective in removing toxins from the body, making it ideal to fight toxic problems in the skin.

Hamamelis Virginiana/Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients used, but still offers superior action to the skin in various ways. It is not only a good astringent, but it helps to

Hedera Helix/Ivy

Hedera helix extract is an extract of the stems and leaves of the ivy. It is also known as ivy extract. When used topically in skincare products, ivy has a decongesting,

Honey

Honey is produced by bees from the nectar of flowering plants. Composed primarily of the sugars fructose and glucose and consumed as food, honey also has

Horse Chestnut/Aesculus – Hippocastanum

The extract of horse chestnut has some wonderful properties for cosmetic use, especially so for anti-aging skincare products. Clinical studies have proven the

Horsetail Equisetum Arvense

Horsetail herb is used in skincare products for improving circulation and rejuvenating the connective tissue. The bio-minerals manganese, magnesium,iron and copper

Humulus Lupulus/Common Hop

An astringent with antioxidant and antibacterial properties.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a versatile, purely natural oil that penetrates the skin for deep hydration. The Jojoba oil mimics our skin’s natural oils and can penetrate at a deeper level. Jojoba

Lanolin

Lanolin’s role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment. It is therefore not surprising that lanolin and its many derivatives

Lavender Angustifolia/Lavender Oil

Lavender has a host of benefits when used in skincare products, but has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation,

Magnesium Chloride

Magnesium is nothing short of a miracle mineral in its healing effect on a wide range of diseases, as well as in its ability to rejuvenate the aging body. We know that

Chamomile/Matricaria Chamomilla

This herb has small daisy-like flowers that smell like newly cut hay. Camomile contains azulene, a soothing, anti-inflammatory chemical that promotes healing.

Tea Tree Oil/Melaleuca Alternifolia

Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil is the oil distilled from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca alternifolia. For over 60 years, tea tree oil has been used in Australia as

Melissa Officinalis/Lemon Balm Hop

Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) has been known for its mediating properties since the middle ages . It is able to strike a balance between opposing forces that are

Mentha Piperita/Peppermint

Peppermint is valued in organic skincare for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in both bath and facial products. Mixed into an organics skincare carrier lotion,

Mentha Viridis/Spearmint

Spearmint oil is extracted from Mentha spicata (also known as Mentha viridis) of the Labiatae family and is also known as common, or garden, spearmint. Spearmint

Menthol

An antiseptic and anaesthetic found in skincare.

Mimosa Tenuiflora

Mimosa Tenuiflora increases the formation of new skin cells, has an antimicrobiotic effect which helps to keep down bacteria growth on the skin and causes the neutralisation

Papain

One of the uses for papain is to break down surface dead skin cells and make them easier to remove. Papain acts as an exfoliation agent in this case.

Papaver – Rhoeas

Red Poppy:  (Papaver rhoeas) Acts as an emollient and a soothing agent.

Propolis

Honeybees collect plant resins and bring these back to the hive. To these resins they add beeswax, a little honey and enzymes. This substance then becomes Propolis

Rose Petal Oil

Natural oil extracted from the seeds of the rosehip or wild rose. It is high in fatty acids which are key components of epidermal skin cells.  Rose Petal Oil is an excellent

St Johns Wort/Cucumis Sativus

This herb has great value in skincare by promoting healing and reducing inflammation. Although most people thought St. John’s Wort as a treatment for

Seaweed Extract

An emmolient softener. Many seaweeds have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Linden Lime Tree/Tilia Argentea Cordata

Active ingredients in the Tilia flowers include flavonoids which act as antioxidants and volatile oils which soothe and reduce inflammation. The plant also contains

Tocopherol Vit E

Vitamin E has been a hotly discussed topic in skincare for many years, although science leaves no room for discussion and it has been unquestionably proven to assist

Whea Butter/Shea

Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturiser and emollient along with its anti-inflammatory properties. It is effective in treating scars,